The Green Hornet

Director:Michel Gondry

Writers: Evan Goldberg
Seth Rogen

With Seth Rogen, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz, Edward Furlong, Edward James Olmos, Edward James Olmos, Jay Chou

When co-founder of a San Francisco newspaper THE DAILY SENTINEL, JOHN PAUL, is shot in his home, FRANK SCANLON, district attorney, considers John’s position as a crime and politics reporter and rules out robbery as a motive. BRITT REID, publisher for the Sentinel, promises his father, DAN, who’d co-founded The Sentinel with John, that he won’t rest until he finds out who did this….

Sony Pictures Entertainment
Release Date:
14 January 2011 (USA)

http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/thegreenhornet/

Rango

Director: Gore Verbinski

Writers: James Ward Byrkit
John Logan

With Johnny Depp, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin, Bill Nighy, Alfred Molina, Isla Fisher

Rango a chameleon that aspires to be a swashbuckling hero finds himself in a Western town plagued by bandits and is forced to literally play the role in order to protect it….

The first animated feature for special effects company Industrial Light & Magic.

Nickelodeon Movies
Release Date:
4 March 2011 (USA)

johnny depp is rango


http://www.rangomovie.com/

Grown Ups

Director: Dennis Dugan

Writers: Adam Sandler
Fred Wolf

With Adam Sandler, Salma Hayek, Chris Rock, Steve Buscemi, Maria Bello, Kevin James..

After their high school basketball coach passes away, five friends and former teammates who reunite years later to honor the passing of their childhood basketball coach. With their wives and kids in tow, they spend the Fourth of July holiday weekend together at the lake house where they celebrated their championship years earlier. Picking up where they left off, they discover why growing older doesn’t mean growing up….

Boys will be boys… some longer than others.

Happy Madison Productions
Release Date:
25 June 2010 (USA)

http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/grownups/

Published in: on April 19, 2010 at 9:32 am  Leave a Comment  
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Tom Cruise’s Knight and Day

Director: James Mangold

Writer: Patrick O’Neil

With Tom Cruise, Cameron Diaz, Peter Sarsgaard, Maggie Grace, Paul Dano, Marc Bulcas, Viola Davis, Jordi Molla

An action-comedy centered on a fugitive couple on a glamorous and sometimes deadly adventure where nothing and no one – even themselves – are what they seem. Amid shifting alliances and unexpected betrayals, they race across the globe, with their survival ultimately hinging on the battle of truth vs. trust.

New Regency Pictures
Release Date:
25 June 2010 (USA)

http://www.knightanddaymovie.com/

Published in: on March 25, 2010 at 9:41 pm  Leave a Comment  
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

The 82nd Academy Awards 2010

Nominees & Winners for the 82nd Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role -Jeff Bridge in “Crazy Heart”
George Clooney in “Up in the Air”
Colin Firth in “A Single Man”
Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”
Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”

Actor in a Supporting Role – Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”
Matt Damon in “Invictus”
Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”
Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”
Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”

Actress in a Leading Role – Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”
Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”
Carey Mulligan in “An Education”
Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”

Actress in a Supporting Role – Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”
Penélope Cruz in “Nine”
Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”
Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”
Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”

Animated Feature Film – “Up” Pete Docter
“Coraline” Henry Selick
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson
“The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements
“The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore

Art Direction – “Avatar”Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
“Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
“Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography – “Avatar” Mauro Fiore
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel
“The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd
“Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson
“The White Ribbon” Christian Berger


Costume Design
– “The young victoria” Sandy Powell
“Bright Star” Janet Patterson
“Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme
“Nine” Colleen Atwood

Directing – “The hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow
“Avatar” James Cameron
“Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels
“Up in the Air” Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature) – ” The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens
“Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
“Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
“Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject) – “Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Film Editing – “The hurt locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
“Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
“District 9” Julian Clarke
“Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz


Foreign Language Film
– “The secret in their eyes(El Secreto de sus ojos)”Argentina
“Ajami” Israel
“The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru
“A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France
“The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany

Makeup – ” Star TreK” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
“Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
“The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score) – “Up” Michael Giacchino
“Avatar” James Horner
“Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat
“The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
“Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer

Music (Original Song) – “The weary kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)”from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
“Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

Best Picture – ” The hurt locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers
“Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
“The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers
“District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
“An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
“Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer
“Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
“A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
“Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer
“Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Short Film (Animated) – “Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin
“French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert
“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia
“A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action) – “The new tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
“The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
“Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
“Kavi” Gregg Helvey
“Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

Sound Editing “The hurt locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson
“Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
“Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman
“Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
“Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing – “The hurt locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
“Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
“Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
“Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects – “Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
“District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
“Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
– “Precious: Based on a Novel by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
“District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
“An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby
“In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
“Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner


Writing (Original Screenplay)
– “The hurt locker” Written by Mark Boal
“Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino
“The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
“A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy


http://www.oscars.org/